wiki.techinc.nl/includes/languages/LanguageKk_cyrl.php
Timo Tijhof 7c39f76452 Move Language subclasses to includes/
Depending on which namespace we want these classes to have after
T166010 they could either stay in includes/languages/ (plural) in
their own MediaWiki\Languages\-namespace dedicated to Language
subclasses, or they could go in into a subdirectory like
`includes/language/languages/` if we want to keep them in the same
top-level namespace as other Language classes and services, but in
a more nested namespace.

For now, I've made the smaller change and kept the Language subclasses
in their own directory directly under includes/, not nested further.

Bug: T225756
Change-Id: I01015424707b442853879fd50c97f00215e5c2fa
2021-08-04 23:44:46 +01:00

767 lines
25 KiB
PHP
Raw Blame History

This file contains ambiguous Unicode characters

This file contains Unicode characters that might be confused with other characters. If you think that this is intentional, you can safely ignore this warning. Use the Escape button to reveal them.

<?php
/**
* Kazakh (Қазақша) specific code.
*
* This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
* it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
* the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
* (at your option) any later version.
*
* This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
* but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
* MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
* GNU General Public License for more details.
*
* You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License along
* with this program; if not, write to the Free Software Foundation, Inc.,
* 51 Franklin Street, Fifth Floor, Boston, MA 02110-1301, USA.
* http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html
*
* @file
* @ingroup Language
*/
/**
* Kazakh (Қазақша)
*
* @ingroup Language
*/
// phpcs:ignore Squiz.Classes.ValidClassName.NotCamelCaps
class LanguageKk_cyrl extends Language {
# Convert from the nominative form of a noun to some other case
# Invoked with {{GRAMMAR:case|word}}
/**
* Cases: genitive, dative, accusative, locative, ablative, comitative + possessive forms
*
* @param string $word
* @param string $case
*
* @return string
*/
protected function convertGrammarKk_cyrl( $word, $case ) {
global $wgGrammarForms;
if ( isset( $wgGrammarForms['kk-kz'][$case][$word] ) ) {
return $wgGrammarForms['kk-kz'][$case][$word];
}
if ( isset( $wgGrammarForms['kk-cyrl'][$case][$word] ) ) {
return $wgGrammarForms['kk-cyrl'][$case][$word];
}
// Set up some constants...
// Vowels in last syllable
$frontVowels = [ "е", "ө", "ү", "і", "ә", "э", "я", "ё", "и" ];
$backVowels = [ "а", "о", "ұ", "ы" ];
$allVowels = [ "е", "ө", "ү", "і", "ә", "э", "а", "о", "ұ", "ы", "я", "ё", "и" ];
// Preceding letters
$Nasals = [ "м", "н", "ң" ];
$Sonants = [ "и", "й", "л", "р", "у", "ю" ];
$Consonants = [ "п", "ф", "к", "қ", "т", "ш", "с", "х", "ц", "ч", "щ", "б", "в", "г", "д" ];
$Sibilants = [ "ж", "з" ];
$Sonorants = [ "и", "й", "л", "р", "у", "ю", "м", "н", "ң", "ж", "з" ];
// Possessives
$firstPerson = [ "м", "ң" ]; // 1st singular, 2nd unformal
$secondPerson = [ "з" ]; // 1st plural, 2nd formal
$thirdPerson = [ "ы", "і" ]; // 3rd
list( $wordEnding, $wordLastVowel ) = $this->lastLetter( $word, $allVowels );
// Now convert the word
switch ( $case ) {
case "dc1":
case "genitive": # ilik
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "тің";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "тың";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нің";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ның";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "дің";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "дың";
}
}
break;
case "dc2":
case "dative": # barıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ке";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "қа";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ге";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ға";
}
}
break;
case "dc21":
case "possessive dative": # täweldık + barıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "е";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "а";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ге";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ға";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "не";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "на";
}
}
break;
case "dc3":
case "accusative": # tabıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ті";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ты";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ні";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ны";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ді";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ды";
}
}
break;
case "dc31":
case "possessive accusative": # täweldık + tabıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ді";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ды";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
$word .= "н";
}
break;
case "dc4":
case "locative": # jatıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "те";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "та";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "де";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "да";
}
}
break;
case "dc41":
case "possessive locative": # täweldık + jatıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "де";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "да";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нде";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нда";
}
}
break;
case "dc5":
case "ablative": # şığıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "тен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "тан";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants )
) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ден";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "дан";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нан";
}
}
break;
case "dc51":
case "possessive ablative": # täweldık + şığıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "нан";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ден";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "дан";
}
}
break;
case "dc6":
case "comitative": # kömektes
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
$word .= "пен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
) {
$word .= "мен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
$word .= "бен";
}
break;
case "dc61":
case "possessive comitative": # täweldık + kömektes
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
$word .= "пенен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
) {
$word .= "менен";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
$word .= "бенен";
}
break;
default: # dc0 #nominative #ataw
}
return $word;
}
/**
* @param string $word
* @param string $case
* @return string
*/
protected function convertGrammarKk_latn( $word, $case ) {
global $wgGrammarForms;
if ( isset( $wgGrammarForms['kk-tr'][$case][$word] ) ) {
return $wgGrammarForms['kk-tr'][$case][$word];
}
if ( isset( $wgGrammarForms['kk-latn'][$case][$word] ) ) {
return $wgGrammarForms['kk-latn'][$case][$word];
}
// Set up some constants...
// Vowels in last syllable
$frontVowels = [ "e", "ö", "ü", "i", "ä", "é" ];
$backVowels = [ "a", "o", "u", "ı" ];
$allVowels = [ "e", "ö", "ü", "i", "ä", "é", "a", "o", "u", "ı" ];
// Preceding letters
$Nasals = [ "m", "n", "ñ" ];
$Sonants = [ "ï", "y", "ý", "l", "r", "w" ];
$Consonants = [ "p", "f", "k", "q", "t", "ş", "s", "x", "c", "ç", "b", "v", "g", "d" ];
$Sibilants = [ "j", "z" ];
$Sonorants = [ "ï", "y", "ý", "l", "r", "w", "m", "n", "ñ", "j", "z" ];
// Possessives
$firstPerson = [ "m", "ñ" ]; // 1st singular, 2nd unformal
$secondPerson = [ "z" ]; // 1st plural, 2nd formal
$thirdPerson = [ "ı", "i" ]; // 3rd
list( $wordEnding, $wordLastVowel ) = $this->lastLetter( $word, $allVowels );
// Now convert the word
switch ( $case ) {
case "dc1":
case "genitive": # ilik
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "tiñ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "tıñ";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "niñ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nıñ";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "diñ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "dıñ";
}
}
break;
case "dc2":
case "dative": # barıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ke";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "qa";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ge";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ğa";
}
}
break;
case "dc21":
case "possessive dative": # täweldık + barıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "e";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "a";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ge";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ğa";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ne";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "na";
}
}
break;
case "dc3":
case "accusative": # tabıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ti";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "tı";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ni";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nı";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "di";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "dı";
}
}
break;
case "dc31":
case "possessive accusative": # täweldık + tabıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "di";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "dı";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
$word .= "n";
}
break;
case "dc4":
case "locative": # jatıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "te";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ta";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "de";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "da";
}
}
break;
case "dc41":
case "possessive locative": # täweldık + jatıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "de";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "da";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nde";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nda";
}
}
break;
case "dc5":
case "ablative": # şığıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ten";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "tan";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants )
) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "den";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "dan";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nen";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nan";
}
}
break;
case "dc51":
case "possessive ablative": # täweldık + şığıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nen";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "nan";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "den";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "dan";
}
}
break;
case "dc6":
case "comitative": # kömektes
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
$word .= "pen";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
) {
$word .= "men";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
$word .= "ben";
}
break;
case "dc61":
case "possessive comitative": # täweldık + kömektes
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
$word .= "penen";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
) {
$word .= "menen";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
$word .= "benen";
}
break;
default: # dc0 #nominative #ataw
}
return $word;
}
/**
* @param string $word
* @param string $case
* @return string
*/
protected function convertGrammarKk_arab( $word, $case ) {
global $wgGrammarForms;
if ( isset( $wgGrammarForms['kk-cn'][$case][$word] ) ) {
return $wgGrammarForms['kk-cn'][$case][$word];
}
if ( isset( $wgGrammarForms['kk-arab'][$case][$word] ) ) {
return $wgGrammarForms['kk-arab'][$case][$word];
}
// Set up some constants...
// Vowels in last syllable
$frontVowels = [ "ە", "ٶ", "ٷ", "ٸ", "ٵ", "ە" ];
$backVowels = [ "ا", "و", "ۇ", "ى" ];
$allVowels = [ "ە", "ٶ", "ٷ", "ٸ", "ٵ", "ە", "ا", "و", "ۇ", "ى" ];
// Preceding letters
$Nasals = [ "م", "ن", "ڭ" ];
$Sonants = [ "ي", "ي", "ل", "ر", "ۋ" ];
$Consonants = [ "پ", "ف", "ك", "ق", "ت", "ش", "س", "ح", "تس", "چ", "ب", "ۆ", "گ", "د" ];
$Sibilants = [ "ج", "ز" ];
$Sonorants = [ "ي", "ي", "ل", "ر", "ۋ", "م", "ن", "ڭ", "ج", "ز" ];
// Possessives
$firstPerson = [ "م", "ڭ" ]; // 1st singular, 2nd unformal
$secondPerson = [ "ز" ]; // 1st plural, 2nd formal
$thirdPerson = [ "ى", "ٸ" ]; // 3rd
list( $wordEnding, $wordLastVowel ) = $this->lastLetter( $word, $allVowels );
// Now convert the word
switch ( $case ) {
case "dc1":
case "genitive": # ilik
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تٸڭ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تىڭ";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نٸڭ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نىڭ";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دٸڭ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دىڭ";
}
}
break;
case "dc2":
case "dative": # barıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "كە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "قا";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "گە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "عا";
}
}
break;
case "dc21":
case "possessive dative": # täweldık + barıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ا";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "گە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "عا";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نا";
}
}
break;
case "dc3":
case "accusative": # tabıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تٸ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تى";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نٸ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نى";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دٸ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دى";
}
}
break;
case "dc31":
case "possessive accusative": # täweldık + tabıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دٸ";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دى";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
$word .= "ن";
}
break;
case "dc4":
case "locative": # jatıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تا";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonorants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دا";
}
}
break;
case "dc41":
case "possessive locative": # täweldık + jatıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دا";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ندە";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "ندا";
}
}
break;
case "dc5":
case "ablative": # şığıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "تان";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants )
) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دان";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نان";
}
}
break;
case "dc51":
case "possessive ablative": # täweldık + şığıs
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $firstPerson ) || in_array( $wordEnding, $thirdPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "نان";
}
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $secondPerson ) ) {
if ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $frontVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordLastVowel, $backVowels ) ) {
$word .= "دان";
}
}
break;
case "dc6":
case "comitative": # kömektes
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
$word .= "پەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
) {
$word .= "مەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
$word .= "بەن";
}
break;
case "dc61":
case "possessive comitative": # täweldık + kömektes
if ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Consonants ) ) {
$word .= "پەنەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $allVowels )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Nasals )
|| in_array( $wordEnding, $Sonants )
) {
$word .= "مەنەن";
} elseif ( in_array( $wordEnding, $Sibilants ) ) {
$word .= "بەنەن";
}
break;
default: # dc0 #nominative #ataw
}
return $word;
}
/**
* @param string $word
* @param string[] $allVowels
* @return array
*/
private function lastLetter( $word, $allVowels ) {
$lastLetter = [];
// Put the word in a form we can play with since we're using UTF-8
$ar = preg_split( '//u', parent::lc( $word ), -1, PREG_SPLIT_NO_EMPTY );
// Here's an array with the order of the letters in the word reversed
// so we can find a match quicker *shrug*
$wordReversed = array_reverse( $ar );
// Here's the last letter in the word
$lastLetter[0] = $ar[count( $ar ) - 1];
// Find the last vowel in the word
$lastLetter[1] = null;
foreach ( $wordReversed as $xvalue ) {
foreach ( $allVowels as $yvalue ) {
if ( strcmp( $xvalue, $yvalue ) == 0 ) {
$lastLetter[1] = $xvalue;
break;
}
}
if ( $lastLetter[1] !== null ) {
break;
}
}
return $lastLetter;
}
}